044bWEB1

Privacy Policy

Privacy & Cookies

PRIVACY NOTICE

At Omar Group we are committed to protecting your privacy. Please read on for more details about our Privacy Policy.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This privacy notice explains how we use and protect any personal information Omar Group and its brands (Omar Park & Leisure Homes, Wessex Unique Lodges & Park Homes, Omar Refurbishment Services, Omar Park Development Services and Boutique Lodges, Holidays By Omar) collects about you when you use our websites, call us or email us.

TOPICS

HOW WE COLLECT DATA FROM YOU

We may collect data about you from several different sources including our website, telephone and email enquiries, referrals, events, exhibitions and other legitimate business activities.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, company and job title.
  • Contact information including email address, telephone number and address.
  • We may collect other relevant data to carry out legitimate business activities for example to maintain our internal records, quotes, orders etc.
  • We may collect any other details you provide through forms on our website.

Website usage information is collected using cookies.

HOW WILL WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you to process your enquiry or order, and, if you agree, to contact you with news and updates from Omar Group that we think may be of interest to you.

We handle these enquiries in-house and will only pass on personal information to a third party with consent, for example, if you have requested an introduction to a park we supply park homes and lodges to.

We have to hold details of people who request information about our products or services in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the information or service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITES

When someone visits one of our group websites we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our websites. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will make this clear - when we collect personal information we will explain what we intend to do with it.

If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across our websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

USE OF COOKIES BY OMAR GROUP

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Omar Group use this information to track visitor use of our websites, to compile statistical reports on website activity and to improve the visitor experience to our websites. This data is anonymous and contains no personally identifiable information. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name

Default Expiration Time

Description

__utma

2 years from set/update

Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmt

10 minutes

Used to throttle request rate.

__utmb

30 mins from set/update

Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

__utmc

End of browser session

Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.

__utmz

6 months from set/update

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

  

HOW DO I CHANGE MY COOKIE SETTINGS?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies; the above websites explain how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a some instances, some of our website features may not function as a result.

MARKETING

If you have consented to receive news and updates about Omar Group products and services we will do so by the information you provide us with (phone, email or post). Information collected for marketing purposes will be held for five years. Towards the end of this time we may contact you to see if you would like to continue to receive such updates.

Should you wish to unsubscribe, you can opt out at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, email info@omarrefurb.co.uk with subject UNSUBSCRIBE.

PEOPLE WHO FILL IN AN ON-LINE FORM

If you fill in an on-line form on one of our websites, the information is uploaded to our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system and processed by the relevant internal department. In addition to your data being held on our CRM system, data will also be held on the websites Content Managed System (CMS) for 30 days; your data will then be automatically and permanently deleted from the website, but may be held on our CRM system in order to provide information as requested, process an order or update you with news if you have given us your consent.

PEOPLE WHO EMAIL US

We use TREND endpoint security to protect email traffic. If your email service does not support this, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

PEOPLE WHO CALL US

When you call Omar Group, your call may be recorded. We use this information for training and monitoring purposes and to help improve our efficiency and standard of service. Calls are stored onsite at Brandon on a dedicated encrypted server for 12 months with access limited to key personnel. Calls may only be retrieved when the request has been authorised by our Group Managing Director, HR Director or Group Chairman & CEO.

PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

We manage our social media pages and interactions in-house (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, Youtube and Linkedin). If you send us a private or direct message via social media, your enquiry may be passed on to the relevant internal department to handle your query.

Please find links below to the Privacy Notices for the social media channels we are active on:

https://twitter.com/en/privacy 

https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation 

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 

https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy 

https://www.youtube.com/static?template=privacy_guidelines 

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy 

E-NEWSLETTERS

We use third party providers, MailChimp and SmartMessenger, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter.

Please find links below to the Privacy Notices for MailChimp and SmartMessenger:

https://smartmessenger.co.uk/en/privacy 

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 

Please email info@omarrefurb.co.uk with subject UNSUBSCRIBE to unsubscribe from our e-newsletters.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/ 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, under the ‘subject access request’ we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information in common electronic format

To make a request to Omar Group for any personal information we may hold, please contact our Data Compliance Manager (contact details below). We will need proof of identity before releasing any personal information.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting our Data Compliance Manager.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint for example, we may need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies such as GoldShield.

You can also get further information on:

  • Agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information
  • Circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent, for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics
  • Our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data
  • How we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.

If you wish to get further information, you can do this by contacting our Data Compliance Manager (contact details below).

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This privacy notice does not cover links within our websites linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under review and if any changes are made, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. This privacy notice was last updated May 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to request further information about our Privacy Policy you can email us at info@omarrefurb.co.uk, call us on 0333 733 1013 or write to:

Data Compliance Manager
Omar Group Limited
Pleszko House
London Road
Brandon
Suffolk
IP27 0NE

Omar Refurbishment Services is a division of Omar Group. Omar Park Homes Limited. Registered in England No. 06860361. Registered Office: London Road, Brandon, Suffolk IP27 0NE